Our staff

This is a full list of Chorlton Park Primary School staff for the academic year 2016-2017. If you would like to contact any member of staff see the contact form here or call 0161 881 1621.

Senior Leadership Team

Executive Principal David Watson
Headteacher: EYFS and KS1 Stefanie Habershon
Headteacher: KS2 Meryl Blackburn

Assistant Head -  EYFS  Gemma Keeley (Maternity Leave)
Assistant Head - Years 1 & 2 Hannah Heron (Maternity leave)
Assistant Head - Years 3 & 4  Matt Woods
Assistant Head - Years 5 & 6 Martin Gavin

Inclusion and Child Protection Helen Chell

SENCo Kate Holden-Sim

Maths Lead Marie Parker
English Lead Rémi Gonthier

Early Years Phase

Phase Leader  Gemma Keeley  (Maternity leave)

ACORN NURSERY
Teacher  Leanne Opdam  - Year TLR
Teaching Assistants Danielle Parkinson,  Leanne Maylett, Elizabeth McAuley. 

OAK NURSERY
Teacher
 Helen Douglas
Teaching Assistants Nicola Dawes, Cathy Ledwick, Shreen Pervaz

R1
Teacher
 Kate Prasad and Mikaela Meredith

R2
Teacher Deborah Stores - Year TLR

R3
Teacher Kelly Arbon-Davies 

Reception Teaching Assistants  Eva Bermudez,  Joshua Kiernan,  Louise Fitzpatrick, Stephanie Cottam, 

Years 1 & 2

Phase Leader Hannah Heron (Maternity leave)

1LG
Teacher Lucy Green - Year TLR

1GP
Teacher 
Georgia Paton

1JW
Teacher Jade Whitehead 

Year 1 Teaching Assistants Elizabeth Pilling, Lucy Utting, Pat Grainger.  Julie McGovern (SEN) Bianca Leader (SEN)

2CT
Teacher Chloe Thelked - Year TLR

2SE
Teacher Susan Seddon

2OT.                                                                                                                                                                                                Teacher Olivia Taylor

Year 2 Teaching Assistants Sharon Brown, Mark Devine, Ann-Marie Symonds (SEN) Roa Al Quasi (SEN) Julie Leech (SEN) Shumshad Qadir (SEN)

Years 3 & 4

Phase Leader Matt Woods

3MW
Teacher Matt Woods  

3JK
Teacher 
Vicky Kathrda/ Jenny James  

3LT.                                                                                                                                                                                                     Teacher Louise Townley 

Year 3 Teaching Assistants Jennie Brooks, Lorraine Blackett, Shugufta Hameed (SEN)

 

4CP

Teacher Caren Paterson - Year TLR

4JL
Teacher Remi Gonthier

4RA
Teacher Rachel Appleby

Year 4 Teaching Assistants Jennie Brooks, Lorraine Blackett, Doreen Edwards,  Carol Fell (SEN)

Key Stage 2 Additional Teacher - Marie Parker

Years 5 & 6

Phase Leader Martin Gavin

5SK
Teacher Simmone Kingsley - Year TLR

5LO
Teacher Lauren O'Neill

5PM
Teacher Pam McBride

Year 5 Teaching Assistants Emma Nicolaou, Joan Bell, Sue Cremer 

6MG
Teacher Martin Gavin

6MS
Teacher Rebecca Millington - SEN TLR, Beth Stillings Cohen

6MR                                                                                                                                                                                                    Teacher Rachel Murray, Jacky Griffith

Year 6 Additional Teachers Jacky Griffith

Year 6 Teaching Assistants Doris Liem (SEN). Pauline Lannon (SEN). Ali Sheard (SEN)

Teaching & Support Team

Computing Teaching Assistant / PPA Jayne Scannali
Computing Teacher Joshua Quilliam.                                                                                                                                     Sports Coach Aaron Davies

SEN Teaching Assistant Sue Cremer
SEN Teaching Assistant Balquise Azam                                                                                                                                                                       SALT Teaching Assistant Doreen Edwards                                                                                                                                        Play Therapist Lizzie Latham

Attendance and Family Worker Ruth Beeching 

Support Staff

School Business Support Officer Joanna Charnock                                                                                                Administrative Officer Lynn Isaacs                                                                                                                             Administrative Assistant Gina Johnson

School Chef Paul Knight                                                                                                                                                                        Senior Lunchtime Organisors Bev Lewis and Sandra Jefferies 

 

Staff can access their emails from home by clicking here